Models / Qwen

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking API pricing

$0.80 in, $6.00 out per million tokens.

qwen3-vl-32b-thinkingmanaged routeOpenAI SDK

Price · per million tokens, USD

Get a key
TokensQwen list priceUplinkSwitchSaving
Input—$0.80—
Cached inputBilled at the input rate.
Output—$6.00—
No list price on record. Same price on every host.
Real-model check: No answer at the last check

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking: what it is · from Qwen’s own model card, read 2026-10-20

The reasoning edition of Qwen3-VL 32B: it thinks through an image, a video frame or a problem before it answers. It is served as qwen3-vl-32b-thinking at $0.80 input and $6.00 output per million tokens, on the same key as every other model in the catalog.

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking
DeveloperQwen
Parameters32B, dense, with a vision encoder
Context256K tokens natively, expandable to 1M
LicenseApache-2.0
Published2025-10-19
Downloads, 30 days to 2026-10-208,394
SourceQwen/Qwen3-VL-32B-Thinking

From Qwen/Qwen3-VL-32B-Thinking, read 2026-10-20.

curl
curl https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "authorization: Bearer sk-uplink-live-..." \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"qwen3-vl-32b-thinking","max_tokens":1024,"messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking next to Qwen’s other models · per million tokens, live

ModelHere, in / out1,000 chat turns
Qwen3.6 27B$0.09 / $0.60$0.48
Qwen2.5 7B Instruct$0.20 / $0.20$0.50
Qwen3 8B$0.24 / $0.24$0.60
Qwen3.5 9B$0.40 / $0.60$1.10
Qwen3 14B$0.28 / $1.12$1.12
Qwen3 Coder 30B-A3B Instruct$0.28 / $1.12$1.12
Qwen3 30B-A3B Instruct 2507$0.36 / $1.20$1.32
Qwen3 Coder 480B-A35B Instruct$0.52 / $2.00$2.04
Qwen3 32B$0.56 / $2.28$2.26
Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct$0.80 / $2.40$2.80
Qwen3 VL 8B Instruct$0.72 / $2.72$2.80
Qwen3.7 Plus$0.80 / $3.20$3.20
Qwen3 VL 30B-A3B Instruct$1.16 / $4.00$4.32
Qwen3 VL 30B-A3B Thinking$1.16 / $4.00$4.32
Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking$0.80 / $6.00$4.60
Qwen3.5 35B-A3B$0.96 / $7.20$5.52
Qwen3.6 35B-A3B$0.96 / $7.20$5.52
Qwen2.5 72B Instruct$2.36 / $2.36$5.90
Qwen3.5 27B$1.00 / $8.00$6.00
Qwen3.5 122B-A10B$1.04 / $8.32$6.24
QwQ 32B Uncensored$2.64 / $4.00$7.28
Qwen3.7 Max$2.95 / $8.85$10.33
Qwen3.8 2.4T-A95B$8.00 / $24.00$28.00

A chat turn is 2,000 input and 500 output tokens. Live from the catalog, ordered by the cost of 1,000 turns.

Worked for Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking: 1,000 turns are 2,000,000 input tokens and 500,000 output tokens. At $0.80 input and $6.00 output per million tokens, that is $1.60 + $3.00 = $4.60, paid from prepaid credit with no subscription.

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking API · base URL and key

Python · OpenAI SDK
from openai import OpenAI

client = OpenAI(
    base_url="https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1",
    api_key="sk-uplink-live-...",
)

completion = client.chat.completions.create(
    model="qwen3-vl-32b-thinking",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Summarize this in one line."}],
)
print(completion.choices[0].message.content)
TypeScript · OpenAI SDK
import OpenAI from 'openai';

const client = new OpenAI({
  baseURL: 'https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1',
  apiKey: 'sk-uplink-live-...',
});

const completion = await client.chat.completions.create({
  model: 'qwen3-vl-32b-thinking',
  messages: [{ role: 'user', content: 'Summarize this in one line.' }],
});
console.log(completion.choices[0].message.content);
curl
curl https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "authorization: Bearer sk-uplink-live-..." \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"model":"qwen3-vl-32b-thinking","messages":[{"role":"user","content":"Hello"}]}'

What would it cost? · paste a prompt, priced before you send it

Input is counted at about 4 characters per token.

Cheapest first. A real request is billed on the provider's own token count. Same estimate as JSON: POST https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1/estimate, no key needed.

Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking questions

What is Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking?
Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking is a model from Qwen. Through UplinkSwitch it answers the OpenAI SDK on one key as qwen3-vl-32b-thinking.
How much does the Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking API cost?
$0.80 per million input tokens and $6.00 per million output tokens.
Is Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking free?
It is pay as you go: prepaid credit from $10, with no subscription or monthly fee, billed per token. A 1,000-token prompt with a 500-token reply costs about $0.0038.
What is the Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking model id?
qwen3-vl-32b-thinking. Send it as the model through the OpenAI SDK with base URL https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1.
How do I get a Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking API key?
Create one in the console at uplinkswitch.ai/console: prepaid credit from $10, no subscription, and the key is live at once. The same key calls Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking and every other model in the catalog; send it as the bearer token with base URL https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1.
Is there a Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking API?
Yes: qwen3-vl-32b-thinking on the OpenAI format at https://api.uplinkswitch.com/v1, $0.80 input and $6.00 output per million tokens. No weights to download and no GPU of your own; the key also runs every other model in the catalog.
How many parameters does Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking have?
32B, dense, with a vision encoder, per Qwen/Qwen3-VL-32B-Thinking.
What is Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking's context window?
256K tokens natively, expandable to 1M, per Qwen/Qwen3-VL-32B-Thinking.
Is Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking open source?
Its weights are open on Hugging Face (Qwen/Qwen3-VL-32B-Thinking); the license is Apache-2.0.
What does Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking cost per 100 messages?
$0.46 for 100 chat turns of 2,000 input and 500 output tokens each, at $0.80 input and $6.00 output per million tokens, from prepaid credit with no subscription.
Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking or Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct?
Thinking reasons before it answers, so it spends more output tokens; Instruct answers directly. Qwen3 VL 32B Thinking is $0.80 / $6.00 per million tokens in / out, $4.60 for 1,000 chat turns; Qwen3 VL 32B Instruct is $0.80 / $2.40 per million tokens in / out, $2.80 for 1,000 chat turns. Both run on the same key, so send the same prompt to each.